Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Skipper Transport Parts trading under privacy policy. Skipper Transport Parts trades under Heatley Sales Pty Ltd ABN 78 009 260 824 (hereafter ‘Heatleys’).

Skipper Transport Parts respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. You may be accessing this privacy policy from the Skipper Transport Parts’ website (https://www.skippertp.com.au/). This site is operated by Skipper Transport Parts.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this Skipper Transport Parts website has been compiled for your convenience. Skipper Transport Parts makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this website.

Skipper Transport Parts, including its directors, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns, will not accept any liability for any loss, damage or other injury resulting from its use.

Links to other websites are provided for your convenience and Skipper Transport Parts is not responsible for the information contained on those websites. The provision of a link to another website does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website, or any products or services offered on that website, by Heatley Sales Pty Ltd. Skipper Transport Parts will not accept any liability for the use of those links to connect to websites that are not under our control.

Skipper Transport Parts, its directors, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns do not accept any liability for any damages or losses whatsoever, arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site.

The limitation on liability contained in paragraph 4 applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages that you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profit, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

Nothing in this website constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer of, or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities. Skipper Transport Parts holds the copyright to this website. Skipper Transport Parts grants you a limited license to download this website for personal use only. You are not permitted to reproduce or alter this website, or any copy of it, for any other purpose without the prior express written consent of Skipper Transport Parts.

Skipper Transport Parts regards your privacy as important and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that if you have subscribed to receive notification of website updates; your e-mail address will remain confidential. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skipper Transport Parts reserves the right to make changes, modifications, additions, deletions and corrections to the website, at any time and without notice.

External Link Disclaimer

Any links have been provided for your convenience. Skipper Transport Parts does not control websites that you are transferred to, and Skipper Transport Parts is not responsible and does not accept any liability, for the information contained on those websites. The provision of a link does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website or any products or services on that website.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Skipper Transport Parts and Heatley Sales Pty Ltd, collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make an enquiry or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Skipper Transport Parts is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Skipper Transport Parts”, “STP”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). The information collected with your enquiry on the Skipper Transport Parts website will be passed directly on to Heatley Sales Pty Ltd. (on whose behalf Skipper Transport Parts run the website) and Skipper Transport Parts will respond directly to your enquiry or in relation to any online competition.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

PROCESSORS

Skipper Transport Parts is a processor of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Policy. Skipper Transport Parts, through the website, shall automatically transfer your data to Skipper Transport Parts.

The website is hosted on servers owned by Heatley Sales Pty Ltd who are processors of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Policy. Your data will therefore be transferred to these servers.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Heatley Sales Pty Ltd

Email address: support@heatleys.com.au

Postal address: 50 Vinnicombe Drive, Canning Vale WA 6155

Telephone number: (08) 6465 7800

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant data protection supervisory authority for the country in which you reside. For people in Australia, that is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’), Australia’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.oaic.gov.au/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OAIC, or other supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

When you complete the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website, we will ask for different information depending on whether you are based in Australia or internationally. For transparency, the information we request is listed below.

‘Contact Us’ form data for enquiries:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • Postcode
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Message

‘Contact Us’ form data for international enquiries:

  • Title *
  • First name *
  • Last name *
  • Company *
  • Address *
  • Address (line 2)
  • Country *
  • Postal code *
  • Phone *
  • Email *

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes, where relevant, your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your lifestyle, activities and other interests, preferences, feedback, testimonials, opinions and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide, where relevant when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us, including where you complete an online ‘Contact Us’ form.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy available on the website for further details.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Please see ‘LAWFUL BASIS’ in the GLOSSARY section below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To respond to your website enquiry or to fulfil our contractual obligations to you if you purchase goods or services from us, including

a)      Registering you as a new customer

b)      To process and deliver your order

c)      Manage payment fees and charges

d)      Collect and recover money owed to us

(a)    Performance of a contract with you

(b)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and carrying out internal functions) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and undertake marketing research and analysis Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, including staff training Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us, or to resolve issues which could expose the business to risk)

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have provided your consent to receive those marketing materials.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or in relation to our marketing materials, by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy on the website.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table ‘Purposes for which we will use your personal data’, above.

Third Parties:

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, including providing the Skipper Transport Parts servers, namely, Heatley Sales Pty Ltd.
  • Any other third party we are required to share your personal data with by law or legal obligation.
  • Other third-party service providers, we use to fulfil any contractual obligations we have with you, for example when you buy goods from us we may use a third party to deliver such goods to you so we will pass on your name and address to them.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law, we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your Legal Rights’ below for further information.

In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE IS USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. GLOSSARY LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.